Matrix: SFPs (Fibre Transceiver) for Clear-Com products

Below is a list of SFPs used in various Clear-Com products.

see also Clear-Com website : https://clearcom.com/DownloadCenter/manuals/SFP_Chart/SFP_Chart_for_Clear-Com_Products.pdf

 

Product

Clear-Com Part#

OEM

OEM part #

Type

Range

Wavelength

Speed

Fibre Channel

Gigabit Ethernet

Fast Ethernet

Speed of Clear-Com Product

MSA

 

 





(SM/MM)

(fibre μm/μm)

(nm)

(Mbps)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E-FIB

480261Z

Finisar

FTLF1321P1BTL

SM

Up to 10 km

1310

2670

1/2GFC

Yes

NC

 

Yes

E-FIB

3rd-party FTLF8524P2BNL

no CC part #

Finisar

FTLF8524P2BNL

MM

Up to 500 m (50/125)

850

4250

1/2/4GFC

Yes (1000BASE-SX)

NC

 

Yes

 

 





 

Up to 300 m (62.5/125)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E-MADI

HLI-SMFO

Finisar

FTLF1323P1BTR

SM

Up to 15 km

1310

155

No

No

Yes

Fast Ethernet

Yes

E-MADI

HLI-MMFO

Finisar

FTLF1217P2BTL

MM

Up to 3 km

1310

155

No

No

Yes

Fast Ethernet

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E-Dante

SFP-SMFO-1G-LX

AVAGO

AFCT-5710LZ

SM

Up to 10 km

1310

1250

No

Yes

NC

Gigabit Ethernet

Yes

E-Dante

SFP-MMFO-1G-SX

Finisar

FTLF8519P3BNL

MM

Up to 500 m (50/125) 2GFC

850

1250

No

Yes

NC

Ethernet

Yes

E-Dante

DA-SMFO-1G-LX

Discontinued

JDSU

JSH-12L1DD1

SM

Up to 10 km

1310

2125

1/2GFC

Yes

NC

Gigabit Ethernet

Yes

E-Dante

DA-MMFO-1G-SX

Discontinued

JDSU

PLRXPL-VI-S24-22

MM

Up to 500 m (50/125) 2GFC

850

2125

1/2GFC

Yes (1000BASE-SX)

NC

Gigabit Ethernet

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Freespeak II Base II

HLI-SMFO

Finisar

FTLF1323P1BTR

SM

Up to 15 km

1310

155

No

No

Yes

Fast Ethernet

Yes

Freespeak II Base II

HLI-MMFO

Finisar

FTLF1217P2BTL

MM

Up to 3 km

1310

155

No

No

Yes

Fast Ethernet

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FSII-SPL

HLI-SMFO

Finisar

FTLF1323P1BTR

SM

Up to 15 km

1310

155

No

No

Yes

Fast Ethernet

Yes

FSII-SPL

HLI-MMFO

Finisar

FTLF1217P2BTL

MM

Up to 3 km

1310

155

No

No

Yes

Fast Ethernet

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HelixNet

HLI-SMFO

Finisar

FTLF1323P1BTR

SM

Up to 15 km

1310

155

No

No

Yes

Fast Ethernet

Yes

HelixNet

HLI-MMFO

Finisar

FTLF1217P2BTL

MM

Up to 3 km

1310

155

No

No

Yes

Fast Ethernet

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ProGrid

PG-SMFO-2G

JDSU

JSH-12L1DD1

SM

Up to 10 km

1310

2125

1/2GFC

Yes

NC

1/2GFC

Yes

ProGrid

PG-MMFO-2G

JDSU

PLRXPL-VI-S24-22

MM

Up to 500 m (50/125) 2GFC

850

2125

1/2GFC

Yes (1000BASE-SX)

NC

1/2GFC

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E-IPA / E-IPT

SFP-SMFO-1G-LX

AVAGO

AFCT-5710LZ

SM

Up to 10 km

1310

1250

No

Yes

NC

Gigabit Ethernet

Yes

E-IPA / E-IPT

SFP-MMFO-1G-SX

Finisar

FTLF8519P3BNL

MM

Up to 500 m (50/125) 2GFC

850

1250

No

Yes

NC

Ethernet

Yes

 

 

AVAGO

AFCT-5710LZ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E-IPA (E1 mode)

HLI-SMFO

Finisar

FTLF1323P1BTR

SM

Up to 15 km

1310

155

No

No

Yes

Fast Ethernet

Yes

E-IPA(E1 mode)

HLI-MMFO

Finisar

FTLF1217P2BTL

MM

Up to 2 km

1310

155

No

No

Yes

Fast Ethernet

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arcadia Station
Ethernet/ Dante

SFP-SMFO-1G-LX

AVAGO

AFCT-5710LZ

SM

Up to 10 km

1310

1250

No

Yes

NC

Gigabit Ethernet

Yes

Arcadia Station
Ethernet/ Dante

SFP-MMFO-1G-SX

Finisar

FTLF8519P3BNL

MM

Up to 500 m (50/125) 2GFC

850

1250

No

Yes

NC

Ethernet

Yes

Arcadia Station

FSII-SPL / TCVR (E1)

HLI-SMFO

Finisar

FTLF1323P1BTR

SM

Up to 15 km

1310

155

No

No

Yes

Fast Ethernet

Yes

Arcadia Station

FSII-SPL / TCVR (E1)

HLI-MMFO

Finisar

FTLF1217P2BTL

MM

Up to 3 km

1310

155

No

No

Yes

Fast Ethernet

Yes

 

 

If you need a compatible Ethernet SFP/RJ45 (copper) device please refer to (not for use with ProGriD, E-MADI, FSII-SPL, E1-antennas or E-FIB devices)

Bel SFP-1GBT-05 SFP/RJ45

US mouser: https://www.mouser.com/ProductDetail/Bel-Magnetic-Solutions/SFP-1GBT-05?qs=sGAEpiMZZMv0NwlthflBiz%2FKyYGEvL4yeJVnmofQzb4%3D

UK mouser : https://www.mouser.co.uk/ProductDetail/Bel-Magnetic-Solutions/SFP-1GBT-05?qs=5aG0NVq1C4y6uPItfi%252BuHA%3D%3D